Leadership Team

AMO

Mr A Moorcroft

Principal

Responsibilities
Governance, trust & sponsors
Finance & business management
Buildings and facilities
Standards & performance
School improvement
Staffing & HR
Strategic planning
Partnerships
SEF & Priority Action Plan
Leadership development ppp

Click here to learn more

GHA

Mr G Harris

Vice Principal

Responsibilities
Curriculum & learning
Timetable
Academic outcomes
Assessment, target setting & reporting
Internal/external examinations
Home learning
Disadvantaged students & boys
Year 7 Catch up
Shadow SLT
Year 11
Pupil premium co-ordinator/NQTs
Director of EBacc KS4
Maths/IT English & Yr11
Exam/Data Managers
SIMCO

Click here to learn more

CHI

Mr C Hillidge

AP/Director of STEM

Responsibilities
Duke of Edinburgh
Faculty Leader for Science, Technology & applied learning
STEM assured
QA & PACE
STEM pathways 14-19
Fablab/Coder Dojo
Technology & Yr 8
Science

Click here to learn more

CRI

Mrs C Rixham

Assistant Principal Stakeholders

Responsibilities
Marketing & social media
Rewards & celebrating student achievements
Academy focus & Prospectus
Student/parent voice
Student leadership
SEN (& progress of SEN students)
Parents’ evenings & awards evening
Primary transition
E-learning , digital signage & website
Social Media strategy
Art & Yr 7
Marketing & Primary

Click here to learn more

AMM

Mr A McMillan

Assistant Principal T&L

Responsibilities
i/c History & RE
Teaching & learning
Teacher 360/Performance mgt
CPD/T&L communities
Able learners/stretch & challenge
Respect curriculum
British values
BCA: Educate Against Hate
Behaviour for learning (with MRE)
Assessment without levels/KS3 achievement (with GHA)
Faculty Leader: Humanities /SLE
RE/History & MfL
Geography & Yr 9
Teaching & learning team (inc MMY)
PSHEE Co-ordinator

Click here to learn more

CMN v2

Mr C Milburn

Assistant Principal Ethos

Responsibilities
Culture & Ethos/character education
Raising aspirations
IAG & work experience
Employability curriculum & careers pathways
BTEC Quality Nominee
NEET strategy
Extra-curricular enrichment
School Sports Partnership
PSHEE/SMSC & tutor time
Personal development/COGs
Faculty Leader : Sport & Performance
PE, Perf Arts & Yr 10

Click here to learn more

MRE

Mr M Reynolds

Director of Students

Responsibilities
Behaviour for learning (with AMM)
Pastoral systems
Sanction system
Multi-agency support
Attendance/punctuality
Internal exclusion
In year admissions
Prevent agenda/safeguarding
Mental Health lead
Alternative curriculum
Progress Leaders

Click here to learn more

LGA

Mrs L Gannon

Director of facilities, operations & personnel

Responsibilities
Building maintenance & site team
Management of support management & PMgt
Management of catering, cleaning , grounds
Personnel issues (incl DBS & SCR)
Health & safety
Trips & hazardous activities
Oversight of break/lunchtime duties
Planned absence/cover
New staff induction
School calendar
IT support & Admin Team

Click here to learn more

SMU

Mrs S Mullen

Lead Practitioner English

Responsibilities
T&L team member
Learning coach for ITP/OTP
KS2-3/4 Transition curriculum
Closing the gap in English
Specialist Leader of Education
Literacy across the curriculum
Achievement at BASICs
SEN & English

Click here to learn more

SRE

Mr S Readey

Lead Practioner Maths

Responsibilities
T&L team member
Learning coach for ITP/OTP
Closing the gap in Maths
Specialist leader of Education
Numeracy across the curriculum
KS2-3/4 Transition curriculum for Maths
Maths

Click here to learn more